Previous Prize Winners

Vice-Chancellor's Scholars

2017 Kyunghwa (Theophila) Kim Bachelor of Theology
2016 James Baxter OP Master of Theological Studies
2015 Matthew Boland OP Bachelor of Theology
2014 Pablo Palet Areneda Master of Theological Studies
2013 Aaron Lane Master of Arts (Theology)
2012 Katherine Stone MGL Bachelor of Theology
2011 Bartholomew (Jerome) Santamaria Bachelor of Theology
2010 Cameron Forbes Master of Theological Studies
2009 Gregory Bellamy Bachelor of Theology

Master's Prize

2017 Moira Tauiliili Bachelor of Theology
2016 Brendan Lindsay Bachelor of Theology
2015 Madeleine Gilbey Bachelor of Theology
2014 Arun Michael Charles SDB Bachelor of Theology
2013; Melanie Edwards MGL Master of Theological Studies
2012 Andrew McCarter Bachelor of Theology
2011 Rosemary Drum MGL Bachelor of Theology
2010 Kevin O’Sullivan Bachelor of Theology
2009 Gregory Bellamy Bachelor of Theology
2008 John Duiker Bachelor of Theology
2007 Charles Balnaves Bachelor of Theology (Honours)

Essay Prizes   

The Archbishop’s Prize — for an outstanding essay in Systematic Theology
2017 Fiona Bradley Graduate Diploma in Theology
2016 Matthew Boland OP Master of Theological Studies
2015 James Baxter OP Master of Theological Studies
2014 Thomas Azzi OP Master of Theological Studies
2013 James Baxter OP Bachelor of Theology
2012 Paul Nulley Bachelor of Theology
The Archbishop Coleridge Prize — for an outstanding essay in Biblical Studies
2017 Kiran (Robert) Krishna OP Master of Theology (Coursework)
2016 Anton Usher Graduate Certificate in Theology
2015 Francis Denton Master of Theological Studies
2014 Kiran (Robert) Krishna OP Bachelor of Theology
2013 Marcus Goulding Bachelor of Theology
2012 Katherine Stone MGL Bachelor of Theology
The Baronius Prize — for an outstanding essay in Church History 
(in honour of the Venerable Cesare Baronio, 1538–1607)
2017 Ewan MacFarlane Master of Theological Studies
2016 Matthew Boland OP Master of Theological Studies
2015 no prize awarded
2014 Lindsay Sant Bachelor of Theology
2013 Matthew Johnson Graduate Diploma in Theology
2012 Susan Kempen Graduate Diploma in Theology
The Guilford Young Prize — for an outstanding essay in Liturgy
(in honour of Most Rev Guilford C. Young DD KBE, 8th Archbishop of Hobart)
2017 Fiona Bradley Graduate Diploma in Theology
2016 no prize awarded
2015 Maria Radanov Graduate Certificate in Theology
2014 no prize awarded
2013 no prize awarded
2012 Joseph Leach Bachelor of Theology
The Francis de Sales Essay Prize — for an outstanding essay in Pastoral Studies 
(provided by the SRC)
2017 Kathleen Card Master of Theological Studies
2016 Kathleen Card Master of Arts (Theology)
2015 Teresa Rhynehart Graduate Diploma in Theology
The Austin Cooper Prize — for an outstanding essay in Christian Spirituality
(provided by the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, in honour of Rev. Prof. Austin Cooper OMI AM)
2017 Thomas Fetz OFM Conv. Graduate Diploma in Theology
2016 Geoffrey Moore Master of Theological Studies
The John Maher Prize — for an outstanding essay in Philosophy 
(provided by the SRC in honour of Rev. Dr John Maher OMI, head of CTC Philosophy Department, 2007–10)
offered for 2013–14, 2019
2014 Justin Glynn SJ Bachelor of Theology (Honours)
2013 James Baxter OP Bachelor of Theology
The Rod Doyle Prize — for an outstanding undergraduate essay in Biblical Studies
(provided by the Christian Brothers, in honour of Dr B. Rod Doyle CFC)
2017 David (Reginald) Chua OP Bachelor of Theology
2016 Fiona Bradley Bachelor of Theology
2015 Michael Buck Bachelor of Theology

Past Prizes

The Thomas Shortall Prize — for an outstanding essay in Moral Theology 
(in honour of Rev. Thomas Shortall OMI, head of the CTC Moral Theology Department, 1975-88)
2017 David (Reginald) Chua OP Bachelor of Theology
2016 Paul Forster Master of Arts (Theology)
2015 Francis Denton Master of Theological Studies
2014 Johanna (Jo) Hart Master of Arts (Theology)
2013 Aaron Lane Master of Arts (Theology)
2012 Aaron Lane Master of Arts (Theology)

Further Information