First Semester 2018: Postgraduate
Census Date: Tuesday 20 March
Monday
10am—1pm  AL9201C
New Testament Greek A Rev. Anthony Dean CM
DC9001C
Canon Law A
2pm— 5pm BA9100C The Pentateuch  Rev. Dr Kris Sonek OP 
BN9180C The Gospel of John 
Dr Catherine Playoust 
(coordinator)
XS9901C
XS9902C
Masters Capstone Unit:
Theology and Ministry
Seminar
(15 points or 30 points)
(5 weeks)
Rev. Dr Phillip Gleeson SDB 
(coordinator)
6pm—
9pm 
AP8002C Philosophy of the Human Person and Society
Dr Cullan Joyce (coordinator)
Tuesday
10am—1pm AL9101C Hebrew A Rev. Anthony Dean CM
BN9200C 
Letters of Paul
(coordinator)
CT9230C The History and Theology of
Marian Doctrine and Devotion
Rev. Dr Simon Wayte MGL
DS8001C
Christian Spirituality A: 
Patristic and Medieval Authors
2pm—
5pm
AP9210C Philosophy of God 
Dr Callan Ledsham (coordinator)
DL8000C Introduction to Liturgy Rev. Dr Elio Capra SDB
6pm—
9pm
BS8001C
The Biblical World: 
Texts and Traditions

Rev. Dr Kris Sonek OP 
(coordinator)
CH8001C  Introduction to Church History: 
The Early Church, Middle Ages
and Renaissance
 
Mrs Clara Staffa Geoghegan 
CH9180C The Spirit of Trent and the
Mystery of Vatican II
 
Rev.  Dr Max Vodola 
Wednesday
10am—1pm AP8001C Academic Writing, Critical Thinking and Logic
Dr Callan Ledsham (coordinator)
Mr Jude Caspersz
CT9210C God: Origin and End Rev. Dr Paul Connell
2pm—
5pm
BA9400C The Psalms and Wisdom Literature Rev. Anthony Dean CM
CT9121C Eucharist and Anointing
DP8002C Pastoral Studies II:
Pastoral Care and Spiritual Leadership
6pm—
9pm 
CT9105C The Theology and the
Liturgical Use of Icons

crosslisted as DL9105C and DS9105C 
Dr Birute Arendarcikas RSM 
RQ9021C
RQ9029C
Research Methodologies 
(face-to-face and online)
Prof. John McDowell 
(coordinator)
Thursday
10am—1pm AP8000C
An Introduction to Philosophy 
for Theology

2pm—
5pm
AP9160C Twentieth-Century Philosophy:
Existentialism, Phenomenology, and Hermeneutics
6pm—
9pm 
DL9100C The Art of Preaching
crosslisted as DP9100C
Rev. Dr Michael McEntee
(coordinator)